Cookies on BBB.org
[…] Upon moving out of the premises, I was charged an exorbitant amount of $600.00 out of my security deposit, which far exceeds any reasonable deductions for cleaning and normal wear and tear. I have video recordings and photos taken at the moment of my departure to show the apartment's condition was good and clean. No itemized statement was ever provided to me. The Property Manager refused to disclose further details regarding the charge and refused to communicate with me regarding my dispute. Until today, I only received a portion of my deposit.

    According to New York State law Section 7-108, 1-a (e), "...the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained...If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit.” Thus, I'd request a full refund of my deposit obtained by the property management company.

    I would like to bring to your attention that there are numerous similar complaints about the property manager's and the company's conduct.