Collections Agencies
[…] Such documentation was reviewed, and
my office determined that the balances listed on his account were correctly
determined. The complainant was issued balance due notices on April 14, 2023
and May 2, 2024. Ultimately, the complainant remitted payment in full in May of
2024. Thereafter, the complainant’s tax
preparer contacted my office requesting the funds back, as she categorized the
complainant as a non-resident.
Please
know that resident local earned income taxes are assessed on individuals
domiciled within a particular Pennsylvania political subdivision. 53 P.S. §
6924.501. See also, 73 P.S. §7301-02
(regarding imposition of Pennsylvania personal income taxes on individuals
domiciled in Pennsylvania). Importantly, a taxpayer’s domicile is the “fixed
place of abode which, in the intention of the taxpayer, is permanent rather
than transitory.” 53 P.S. § 6924.501.
It
is well settled that “a person can have more than one residence, but only one
‘legal residence’ or domicile.” See, Dorrance’s Estate, 163 A. 303 (Pa.
1932), and Goetz v. Borough of Zelienople,
324 A.2d 808 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1974). Once a domicile in one locality is