Collections Agencies
[…] complainant.
As a preliminary matter, the complainant disputed my
contention that he filed inaccurate tax returns for the tax years at issue.
Please know that the complainant’s tax preparer filed local earned income tax
returns with Keystone on his behalf for the 2020 – 2022 tax years. These tax
returns are inaccurate because they omit all income based upon the complainant
and his tax preparer’s contention that he was a non-resident.
As
detailed previously, resident local earned income taxes are assessed on
individuals domiciled within a particular Pennsylvania political subdivision.
53 P.S. § 6924.501. See also, 73 P.S.
§7301-02 (regarding imposition of Pennsylvania personal income taxes on
individuals domiciled in Pennsylvania). Importantly, a taxpayer’s domicile is
the “fixed place of abode which, in the intention of the taxpayer, is permanent
rather than transitory.” 53 P.S. § 6924.501. One cannot be domiciled within
Pennsylvania but not be domiciled within a constituent Pennsylvania
municipality.
In further
support of his claim of non-residency, the complainant cites the Pennsylvania
Personal Income Tax “183-day rule” regarding statutory residency.