Cookies on BBB.org
[…] not exceed the lesser of:
    (i)    the actual
    amount a creditor is required to pay a third party debt collection agency or
    licensed attorney, regardless of whether that amount is a specific dollar
    amount or a percentage of the principal amount owed to the creditor for a debt;
    or
    (ii)   40% of the
    principal amount owed to the creditor for a debt.

    So how is it legal that you charge a fee of more than
    98%?”

                On
    February 6, 2024, at 4:52 pm, we responded to the email with the following:

    “Attached please find Utah Code § 12-1-11 in its
    entirety and note that § 12-1-11(2)(c) states that "an obligation to pay a
    collection fee imposed under this Subsection (2) is in addition to any
    obligation to pay attorney fees that may otherwise exist." Our firm does
    not charge a collection fee and pursuant to the Association's CC&Rs, owners
    are obligated to pay attorneys' fees and costs incurred for the collection of
    delinquent assessments.

    I hope this is sufficient information to answer your
    question.