Credit Union
[…] No subsequent advances have been paid out to the contractor. The owner of ****************** has contacted us to inform ***** that they anticipate a refund (exact amount not disclosed) within approximately the next week. Any funds received will be applied directly to the outstanding balance owed to *****. Once the loan is paid in full, ***** will release the *** lien associated with the loan.Regarding Ms. ***** concern that the contractors bond was insufficient at the time of the loan disbursement, it is our understanding that RCW 18.27.040 (2) states: Any contractor registered as of June 30, 2024, who maintains that registration in accordance with this chapter is in compliance with this chapter until the next renewal of the contractors certificate of registration. *********************** license was effective June 28, 2024, which would not require any changes to their bond until their next renewal.