Property Management
[…] I stated in the memo it was for charges in December. I usually get a rent receipt, but suddenly I didn't receive one this time. I never got a response from them up until ******* 4, **** where I had to email them first once again. I noticed that they misused my check by using it for ******* charges in which I was not there for. As I am a victim of unlawful harassment, in RCW 59.18.575 (2)(a) states- "A tenant who terminates a rental agreement under this section is discharged from the payment of rent for any period following the last day of the month of the quitting date." I should have been contacted for the return of my check but instead I wasn't. They sneakily used it for ******* charges. Nevertheless, according to law, I was not even suppose to be charged for ******* charges as I left in December.