Collections Agencies
[…] document request notice on February 20, 2024. This notice requested the
complainant complete Keystone’s Delinquent Earned Income Tax Information
Supplement and report where she resided during the 2018 and 2019 tax years. This
complaint followed.
I have reviewed the complainant’s
account and the arguments detailed in her complaint. Please be advised that homeless
individuals are not exempt from local earned income taxes. Rather, resident
local earned income taxes are assessed on individuals domiciled within a
particular Pennsylvania political subdivision. 53 P.S. § 6924.501. See also, 73 P.S. §7301-02 (regarding
imposition of Pennsylvania personal income taxes on individuals domiciled in
Pennsylvania). Importantly, a taxpayer’s domicile is the “fixed place of abode
which, in the intention of the taxpayer, is permanent rather than transitory.”
53 P.S. § 6924.501.
It is well settled that “a person
can have more than one residence, but only one ‘legal residence’ or domicile.” See, Dorrance’s
Estate, 163 A. 303 (Pa. 1932), and Goetz
v. Borough of Zelienople, 324 A.2d 808 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1974). Once a domicile